Clubs & Organizations

  • If you don't see a club or group you like, you can always start one. Find a staff member to be an advisor, get other students to join, and you have a club!
     
    Club or Organization: Contact: Meeting Day (clubs meet during lunch, unless otherwise noted): Where:
    Advocates for Change and Equality (ACE)
    Chloe Root, Clarence C., Nyah S.
    Fridays (some--see Chloe)
    Chloe’s Room (307) 
    Anime Club Robert Morgan, Emily B. (Ken’s forum) Mondays
    Robert's Room 
    Book Club Jeri Schneider, Isaac N. (Robbie's forum), Julianne C. (Janelle's forum) Fridays
    Media Center (209)
    Black Student Union (BSU) Janelle Johnson Every other Monday
    Laurel's room (205)
    Coding Club Maneesha Mankad & Ed KulkaMondays 3:30-5:00 PM
    Media Center Lab 
    Community High Athletic Tribe (C.H.A.T.)
    Robbie Stapleton
    TBD Bodley Hall
    (Fitness Room)
    Community Ensemble Theater (CET; auditions required)
    Quinn Strassel
    Varies Craft Theatre
    (2nd floor near the Counseling Office)
    Depression
    Awareness Group (DAG)
    Robbie Stapleton Tuesdays Bodley Hall
    (Fitness Room)
    Ecology Club Courtney Kiley Mondays
    Courtney’s Room
    (318)
    Feminist Voice for Action (FVA)Nyah S., Cindy Haidu-Banks
    Mondays
    Cindy's room (305)
    Forum Council Steve Coron Mondays Photo Room
    (111)
    French Club Danelle MosherTBD Danelle's Room (213) 
    Genes in Diseases and Symptoms (GIDAS)Matt JohnsonWednesdaysMatt's Room (306)
    Mock Trial
    (credit 2nd semester, audition required)
    Chloe Root, Taylor T., James N., Isaac N., Hannah R. October–April, Mon.-Thu.
    7-9 PM
    Chloe’s Room
    (307)
    National Honor Society John Boshoven Varies
    Neutral Zone Programs www.neutral-zone.org Varies 310 E. Washington / 734-214-9995
    Poetry Club Ellen Stone Wednesdays Ken’s Room (304)
    Queer Straight Alliance (QSA) Chloe Root, Chelsea W., Myles L., Isaac N.Wednesdays Chloe’s Room
    (307)
    Quidditch Club
    Robert Morgan
    Thursdays AFTER SCHOOL
     
    Red Cross ClubTBD TBD TBD
    Respect of Animal Rights (ROAR)Jeri SchneiderTBDMedia Center (209)
    Robotics: FRC Team 5708 Zebrotics Christia West Saturdays and during the week during competition season. Visit website for full calendar.
    3808 Plaza Dr., Ann Arbor
    Service Club
    Danelle Mosher
    Wednesdays
    Danelles room (213)
    Ski ClubMatt Johnson(see Matt)
    Matt's Room (306)
    Ultimate Frisbee Cam P. (Chloe’s Forum), John B. (Robbie’s Forum) Varies West Park,
    CHS Back Lot
    Yearbook Steve Coron
    Thursdays TBD
    Young Democracts ClubGina L. & Ava E. (Janelle's forum), Matt JohnsonMondaysMatt's Room (306)