Is it correct that each AAPS student can take 2 online courses per year?

Posted by:

No, AAPS students in grades 6-12 can take 2 online courses per term, not year.  The new state law allows students in grades 6-12 the right to take up to 2 online courses per academic term as part of their schedule. The only online courses that can be taken by a student must be listed in the state catalog (micourses.org). The state provided a list of conditions that would prohibit a student from taking an online course.

...there are five approved specific reasons for denial, including: 

1) the student has previously gained the credits provided from the completion of the online course; 

2) the online course is not capable of generating academic credit; 

3) the online course is inconsistent with the remaining graduation requirements or career interests of the student; 

4) the student does not possess the prerequisite knowledge and skills to be successful in the online course or has demonstrated failure in previous online coursework in the same subject; and

5) the online course is of insufficient quality or rigor. If a district denies a student enrollment because the online course is of insufficient quality or rigor, the district shall make a reasonable effort to assist the student to find an alternative online course in the same or similar subject that is of acceptable rigor and quality. 

(Question 4 of the FAQ for Section 21f of the State School Aid Act).

Author: